Home » Products »

10G SFP Optical Module

Delivery term:The date of payment from buyers deliver within days
  • Price:

    Negotiable

  • minimum:

  • Total supply:

  • Delivery term:

    The date of payment from buyers deliver within days

  • seat:

    Guangdong

  • Validity to:

    Long-term effective

  • Last update:

    2019-05-31 21:55

  • Browse the number:

    82

Send an inquiries
Company Profile
ShenZhen SOPTIC Technology Co.,Ltd
Contactaixin:

siygtx(Mr.)  

Email:

telephone:

phone:

Arrea:

Guangdong

Address:

6F Block B, HongLianYin Science and Technology Park, GuangLan LongHua, ShenZhen, China

Website:

http://www.sopticom.com/ http://www.esteeemfitness.com/com/siygtx/

Product details

Digital Diagnostic Functions

SOPTIC’s SFP+10G-ZR transceivers is 1550nm cooled EML laser and APD photo-detector receiver based 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver, which is designed to transmit and receive optical data over single mode optical fiber for link length up to 80km.Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the SFF-8472, which allows real-time access to device operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

Product Features

10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR

1550nm Cooled EML APD Receiver

Up to 80km on 9/125um SMF

SFP+ MSA package with duplex LC connector

SFI High Speed Electrical Interface

Very Low EMI and excellent ESD protection

+3.3V power supply

Case operating temperature range: -5°C to 70°C

2-wire interface for management and diagnostic monitor

Power dissipation < 1.5W

Applications

10GBASE-ZR/ZW

10G Fiber Channel

10G storage system

Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref

Maximum Supply Voltage

Vcc

-0.5


4.0

V


Storage Temperature

Ts

-40


85

°C


Case Operating Temperature

Tcase

-5


70

°C


Operating Relative Humidity

RH



85

%


Receiver Damage Threshold


6



dBm



Electrical Characteristics(Tcase=-5 to 70°C,VCC=3.13 TO 3.47 Volts)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref

Supply Voltage

Vcc

3.13


3.47

V


Supply Current

Icc



450

mA


Module total power

P



1.5

W

1

Transmitter
               

Input differential impedance

Rin


100


1

Single ended data input swing

Vin,pp

300


1200

mV


Transmit Disable Voltage

VD

2.0


Vcc

V


Transmit Enable Voltage

VEN

GND


GND+0.8

V


Transmit Disable Assert Time




10

us


Receiver







Differential data output swing

Vout-pp

500

650

800

mV

2

Data output rise time

Tr

30



Ps

3

Data output fall time

Tf

30



Ps

4

LOS Fault

VLOS fault

2


VccHOST

V

4

LOS Normal

VLOS nor

GND


GND+0.8

V

4


Notes:

1. Connected directly to TX data input pins. AC coupled thereafter.

2. Input 100 ohms differential termination.

3. These are unfiltered 20 – 80 % Values .

4. Los is an open collector output , should be pulled-up with 4.7KΩ-10 k Ω on the host board. Normal Operation is logic 0 , loss of signal is 1 .


Optical Characteristics (Top=-5 to 70 °C,VCC=3.13 to 3.45 Vlots)

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Unit

Ref

Transmitter







Average optical power

Pave

0


5


1

Optical Wavelength

λ

1530

1550

1565

nm


Average launch power of off transmitter

Poff



-40

dBm


Optical Extinction Ratio

ER

6



dB


Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP



3

dB


Side mode Supression Ratio

SMSR

30



dB


Relative Intensity Noise

RIN



-128

dB/Hz


Output Eye Mask


Compliant with IEEE 0802.3ae





Receiver

Receiver Sensitivity

Rsens



-23

dBm

2

Input Saturation Power (Overload)

PAST

-7



dBm


Wavelength Range

λC

1260


1600

Nm


LOS De -Assert

LOSD



-24

dBm


LOS Assert

LOSA

-32



dBm


LOS Hysteresis


0.5


4

dB



Notes:

1. Average power figures are informative only, per IEEE 802.3ae.

2. Measured with conformance test signal for BER = 10^–12.@10.3125Gbps, PRBS=2^31-1,NRZ

General Specifications

Parameter

Symbol

Min

Typ

Max

Units

Ref

Bit rate

BR


10.3125



1

Bit error ratio

BER



           



2

Maximum supported distances

Lmax


80


Km

3


Notes :

1. 10GBASE-ZR/ZW

2. Tested with a 231 – 1 PRBS

3. SMF fiber, 1550nm wavelength

Soptic of SFP Optical Transceivers are hot-swappable, compact media connectors that provide instant fiber connectivity for your networking gear. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types.

By eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/ devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories. SFPs allow one product the flexibility to expand by speed (Fast Ethernet and 1, 10, or 40 Gigabit), and/or distance (220 m to 80 km).

Network upgrades are also made easier because SFPs are interchangeable fiber connectors that can adapt to any existing network. For example, by simply replacing the pluggable optical transceiver, a media converter that was originally used in a multimode network can be re-configured to operate over a CWDM network.

http://www.sopticom.com/